NewSouth Books Privacy Statement

NewSouth Books is a division of University of New South Wales Press Limited (ACN 000 382 669) (UNSW Press).

Personal information collected by NewSouth Books is handled in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Act). This NewSouth Books Privacy Statement describes the ways in which NewSouth Books deals with personal information and other data collected by it.

NewSouth Books collects personal information when you make an online order through the NewSouth Books website.  When you make an online order the sort of information NewSouth Books collects includes your name, address, email address, telephone number and fax number.

You have no obligation to provide information which you do not wish to disclose, however in some circumstances a failure to provide personal information may mean that NewSouth Books is unable to provide you with the goods or services that require the collection of that information.

Personal information provided by you to NewSouth Books will be used by NewSouth Books for the primary purpose for which you provided it, sale and delivery of purchases and for other secondary purposes directly related to that primary purpose, such as providing it to its agents and Australia Post or a courier company for despatch and delivery of your purchases.

The information that is automatically collected during each visit to a NewSouth Books website is aggregated by UNSW Press with similar logged information. This aggregated information may be published by UNSW Press in internal reports to assist UNSW Press identify patterns of website usage and to improve and maintain the service of UNSW Press websites and any services offered. Aggregated information does not identify individual users and does not include personal information.

NewSouth Books will not otherwise disclose your personal information without your consent unless otherwise authorised by law.

Personal information collected by NewSouth Books websites which is no longer required by NewSouth Books and which need not be retained by law will be destroyed.

Access to your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information held by NewSouth Books. You can also request amendment to that information if you believe that it is incorrect or make complaints about the information handling practices of NewSouth Books or breaches of your privacy by NewSouth Books.

Access and amendment requests, complaints and other privacy enquiries should be directed to:

UNSW Press 
Email: brett.haydon@unswpress.com.au
Web: http://www.newsouthbooks.com.au
Telephone: +61 2 8936 1400